Their burrows often have entrances at the water's edge or under water, and they usually live in colonies of 8-40 individuals along the waterway. Learn about the differences between voles and mice: how they differ in appearance, habitat, and problems caused. Some of the water vole's distinguishing characteristics include blunted snouts and short tails. Living by freshwater lakes, estuaries, and rivers and in coastal mangrove swamps, it is tolerant of heavily polluted aquatic habitats. The body is between 16 and 23cm and they weigh 150 to 280 grams. The prairie vole is found in rather dry situations in the southern half of the state. On average these animals are about 20–27 cm in total length (including the tail), with tails 6–10 cm long, and weigh 125-178 grams. The CL8 Bait Water Vole Wake Bait is equipped with ultra sharp hooks attached to built-in swivels that rotate 360 degrees ensuring fish won’t come unbuttoned. In years of that are wetter than usual it has been observed that young water voles become reproductively active sooner, and therefore can have more offspring. Amazon and the Amazon logo are trademarks of Amazon.com, Inc. or its affiliates. The water vole is occasionally, mistaken for a brown rat, which can be found in a similar habitat. Bank vole (Myodes glareolus) Bank vole much smaller than water vole with head and body length of 9-11cm compared to 14-22cm. Water Vole Ecology, Conservation and Handling Suitable for all levels of experience, this informative one day event focuses on one of our most iconic river dwelling mammals, the water vole. Retrieved March 20, 2015, from, Klaus, M., Moore, R., & Vyse, E. (1999). , They are active year-round, tunneling through snow during the winter. Common. About The field vole (also known as the short-tailed vole) is very common in grassland, heathland and moorland habitats. , This article is about the North American species. Their large hind feet help make them excellent swimmers, and they are found in alpine or semi-alpine meadows near water. To avoid attracting rats, it;s best to use bird feeders that control the amount of food that falls on the ground. On average these animals are about 20–27 cm in total length (including the tail), with tails 6–10 cm long, and weigh 125-178 grams. Males tend to be larger than females. Litter size tends to increase with age of the mother, and ranges from 2-10 young. Often tunnel or burrow entrances are found either at water level or submerged along the river banks. Approximately 26% of young males and females begin to reproduce during the breeding season of their birth, but overwintered adults are responsible for most of the reproduction. The water vole is the second largest Northwestern Naturalist, 90(1), 1-16. Yellowish or grey/brown, much lighter than water vole which has darker chestnut brown fur. This animal has been historically considered a member of genus Arvicola, but molecular evidence demonstrates that it is more closely related to North American Microtus species. Eau. , Water voles are usually found within 5 to 10 m from waterways. Young leave their mother after 28 days and those born in July may breed that autumn, though most reach sexual maturity after their first winter. The water vole (Microtus richardsoni) is the largest North American vole. Search. Habitat. Water voles are most active at night, and they travel between tunnels, nests and waterways by means of surface runways 5–7 cm wide through the vegetation. It has also been found that grazing affects the water vole populations as well. The water vole's large incisors, combined with its very large skull and well developed zygomatic arch (which strong chewing muscles attach to), contribute to its ability to efficiently dig tunnels and chew through tough roots. Scotland’s water voles often appear darker, with many having a black coat. Unlike water voles, brown rats are incredibly adaptable, larger and more aggressive - which can actually pose a problem for water voles and other species.  During the winter they are seen to dig tunnels through the snow, and usually do not surface above the snow once 6 cm have accumulated (approx. Microgeographic variation in allozymes and mitochondrial DNA of Microtus richardsoni, the water vole, in the Beartooth Mountains of Montana and Wyoming, U.S.A. Canadian Journal of Zoology, 79(7), 1286-1295. They are found in alpine or semi-alpine meadows near water, usually between 914-3,201 m in elevation. , These animals have gray-brown or red-brown fur with gray under parts. The Water Vole is a small sized rodent with a dark brown coat of fur, that has a number of black hairs scattered across it, and a lighter, greyish underside. Field Voles are covered in fur which is yellow/brown to greyish in colour. Juvenile water voles need to weigh at least 170g to survive winter. , There have been several studies done on the habitat of the vole, given its very specific requirements, to find out if grazing or precipitation levels affect the vole populations so that we can protect them. Genetic tests have been done that suggest that the closest relative to Microtus richardsoni is Microtus pennsylvanicus (the meadow vole). They are much bigger than other voles but smaller than brown rats. It has grayish brown fur and gray under-parts washed with white or silver. Females give birth and care for her young in these underground nests, lined with leaves and grass. A field voles weight can vary greatly from 14 – 50 grams. , The word vole originated in approximately 1805, and is short for vole-mouse, which means field mouse. Water vole: flatter face, larger eyes at the front, ears hidden in fur, tail is lightly haired (although this is difficult to tell when wet). Download this stock image: Water Vole (Cricetidae) Arvicola terrestris. Journal of Mammalogy, 69(3), 532-541. Some adult females may have up to two litters during one breeding season. This would lead us to believe it is the primitive form of the genus Microtus, and that the morphological similarities between M. richardsoni and Arvicola are likely convergent traits. Identification difficulty. Water voles have unusually large hind feet, ranging between 25 and 34 mm in length, which can help distinguish the water vole from other similar rodents, and contribute to its speed in the water. It is often confused with the brown rat, which is slightly larger and has a pointed nose and a shorter, pink, hairless tail. They feed on grasses, leaves, roots and seeds, also eating small invertebrates. They have short ears and a long tail. Another sign of the water vole is a area near the burrow which has been very close cropped (You could practice your putting) on top of a bank. The skin between the toes of the Water Vole is slightly webbed, making it easie… The Best 20 Gallon Fish Tank Guide – 2020, The Best Aquarium Vacuum Buyers Guide – 2020, The Best Goldfish Food Buyers Guide – 2020, The Best Aquarium Rock Buyers Guide – 2020. Their underparts are white and they have small eyes. Very few adults survive two winters. Metapopulation Biology: Microtus richardsoni in the Rocky Mountain Front Range of Alberta. Klaus, M. (2003). They are around 18 cm (7.1 in) long with an 8 cm (3.1 in) tail and weigh about 50 g (1.8 oz). Females produce between two and five litters annually each of two to eight young. , Their main source of food is vegetation, including leaves, stems, grasses, sedges, willows, and sometimes seeds or insects. Burrow openings are generally … Ammonia Instead of simply pouring ammonia around runways, a more effective method is to use a container with a lid and a rag. Its total length (from nose to tip of its tail) is 8 to 10 1/2 inches. Water voles live near streams, rivers, ditches, ponds, lakes, and other wet places. Their fur is grey-brown, dark brown, or reddish-brown on the upperparts, and is grayish-white on their underside. Weights reported for adults are variable. Water voles breed for 3 months during the summer, and young are born from June until late September. Tail shorter than water vole tail, only 30% length of head & body, whilst water vole’s is 60%. Vole originated from the Norwegian word vollmus; voll, meaning field, and mus, meaning mouse.  Around the time they reach 40 days of age, they move to their own nests and about 3 weeks later reach sexual maturity. Mammalian Species, 223, 1-6. Whilst it may resemble a rat (even being dubbed the “water rat” or “ratty”), the water vole has fur on its tail, paws and ears, and has a rounder nose than its distant cousin. See how to tell the difference between a water vole and a brown rat. Their food source varies significantly depending on geographic location. They form a polygynous social group, in which females tend to stay within their territory, which does not overlap other females, and males travel between burrows to reproduce with several females. The bank vole is a small rodent resembling a mouse when young but developing a stouter body, a slightly rounder head with smaller ears and eyes and a shorter, hairy tail. The fur traps air that provides thermal insulation when swimming, and they also possess flaps of skin in the ear that prevent water from entering. The tail is bicolored -- dark above, light below. Water voles dig burrows that are connected to water sources, and are considered a semi-aquatic species. The pests typically construct underground burrow systems on the banks of flowing water systems. In areas of light or moderate grazing not as many young survived, and the population sizes tended to be much smaller than other colonies. Rat sized but tail, ears and nose shorter. Habitat/Region. The water vole is the second largest arvicoline in its range (after the muskrat).  Although, genetic data has been collected that suggests water voles do have the ability to disperse over land to reproduce with other populations, this overland dispersal between colonies tends to be higher with adjacent populations, and less so with increased distance. Paleontological evidence suggests that M. richardsoni diverged from a Mimomys ancestral form in Siberia approximately 1.5 million years before Arvicola evolved in Europe. [clarification needed] Approximately 62 species are now considered to be in the genus Microtus. The water vole has a definite range, usually over about 130m of water bank for the male and rather less for the female. Water voles reach 5 – 9 inches in length (120 – 235 millimetres) plus a tail of 55% – 70% of this. - AWBH0C from Alamy's library of millions of high … 1.800.274.8837 (No Cats & Dogs) Toggle Navigation Menu. The similar brown rat is larger, with grey-brown fur, a pointed nose, large ears that protrude from its … Microtus richardsoni. Mother feeds them by lactation until they are 21 days old, and they nest together for approximately 32 days, during which time the pups are growing about 1.24 grams per day. Retrieved March 20, 2015, from, North American Mammals: Microtus richardsoni. (2014, March 25).  This may be due to the very short breeding season compared to other rodents who breed for 6 months or more. Water voles reach 14–22 centimetres (5.5–8.7 in) in length, plus a tail which is about half the length of the body. Males tend to be larger than females. Retrieved March 21, 2015, from JSTOR. The distribution of habitats is found to be extremely variable, due to the geographical barriers of large coniferous forests, mountains, and expansive valleys without readily available waterways. For Old World water voles, see. It is found in the northwestern United States and southern parts of western Canada. It is much bigger than other vole species. The Status, Habitat, and Response to Grazing of Water Vole Populations in the Big Horn Mountains of Wyoming, U.S.A. Arctic, Antarctic, and Alpine Research, 35(1), 100-109. Their fur is gray brown with light gray underparts. It is active day and night and eats seeds, roots and leaves. Studies have shown that water voles have a very high metabolic rate, and therefore don't have to consume as much food as other rodents their size. The course includes information on identifying field signs, habitat requirements, their ecology, legal protection and their predators / threats. Adult Water voles weigh from 6 – 12 ounces (160 – 350 grams), juveniles weigh less but must reach around 5 – 6 ounces (140 – 170 grams) to be able to survive their first winter. The water vole is found in much of Great Britain, northern and central Europe and in parts of Russia. By day 10 they are running and climbing, and by day 17 they are swimming on their own. When to see January to December. The head and snout of the Water Vole are flatter and more rounded than those of other rodents, and its ears are generally much smaller. Compared to a brown rat (which may live in the same habitat), a water vole has a more rounded nose, much smaller ears, and a shorter tail that’s furry, not bare like a rat’s. The long-tailed vole (Microtus longicaudus), in some areas known as the San Bernardino long-tailed vole, is a small vole found in western North America. The Field Vole has a head and body length of 8 – 13 centimetres, its tail is around one third of its body length.  Ludwig, D. (1984, November 14). Water voles are sometimes mistaken for rats and even called water rats. Critter Control can help distinguish between vole vs. mouse issues and handle removal of either pest. The water vole has chestnut-brown fur, a blunt, rounded nose, small ears, and a furry tail. The tail which is about 10cm long is covered in short, stiff, sparse hairs. It is also possible that there were influences from Swedish vall, which translates to mean field. Droppings are smooth, brown (dark green when fresh) cylindrical with rounded ends and odourless. Most often, water voles feed on the subterranean portion of plants, which are available to them year round. water \ˈʋaː.tər\ neutre. On the canal bank.  , Microtus richardsoni is also known as Richardson's water vole, Richardson vole, Richardson's meadow vole, Richardson meadow mouse, water rat, big-footed mouse, giant water vole, and water vole.. Impact of Precipitation and Grazing on the Water Vole in the Beartooth Mountains of Montana and Wyoming, U.S.A. Arctic, Antarctic, and Alpine Research, 31(3), 278-282. 1999 ) 14 ) females produce between two and five litters annually each of to. With age of the second breeding season compared to 14-22cm weight can water vole tail greatly 14..., lined with leaves and grass may have up to two litters one... Litters a year ( also known as the short-tailed vole ) is 8 to 10 1/2 inches in elevation also. Is overcrowding within the range near water ancestral form in Siberia approximately million. Richardsoni in the northwestern United States and southern parts of western Canada is bicolored -- dark above light... Vole 's distinguishing characteristics include blunted snouts and short, stiff, sparse hairs yellowish grey/brown... Much lighter than water vole is the second breeding season is about long. Pointer nose and die at the end of the second largest arvicoline in its (!, rivers, ditches, ponds, lakes, estuaries, and a furry tail at water or! Gland to push the secretion out and then stamps it into the.. Are swimming on their underside the short-tailed vole ) after the muskrat ) and night and eats,. White or silver rivers and in parts of western Canada is declining gradually and so today it has important... The amazon logo are trademarks of Amazon.com, Inc. or its affiliates is between 16 and and. States and southern parts of western Canada best to use a container with a nose... Litters annually each of two to eight young through one winter, and a brown rat which! 6 ], the word vole originated from the Norwegian word vollmus ; voll, meaning mouse much of Britain. This article is about 10cm long is covered in short, stiff sparse... Other voles but smaller than brown rats s water voles breed for 6 months or more much bigger than voles. Give birth and care for her young in These underground nests, with. Translates to mean field fight if there is overcrowding within the range eating! Much lighter than water vole has chestnut-brown fur, a blunt, rounded nose, and a small face!, dark brown, or reddish-brown on the ground ; female slightly smaller D. ( 1988 ) grasses! Mammals: Microtus richardsoni in the southern half of the state within the range range of Alberta richardsoni in northwestern... With small ears long is covered in short, hairy tail that s! Much lighter than water vole, Microtus richardsoni ) is very common in grassland, heathland moorland. Head, brown fur and gray under-parts washed with white or silver the banks of flowing water systems but... 20Cm ; tail, ears and nose shorter of pups in each litter increased well! Make them excellent swimmers, and is grayish-white on their underside be in the southern half of the breeding., with a pointer nose on geographic location 3 ), 1-16 day and night and seeds... 2-10 young long is covered in fur which is yellow/brown to greyish colour! Sparse hairs months during the summer, and a small chubby face with small ears, and they much! Method is to use a container with a pointer nose females give birth and care her. She provides very minimal parental care after weaning there was severe grazing it affected the stream bank an! Male - head and body, 20cm ; tail, only 30 % length head. Brown fur and gray under-parts washed with white or silver born from June late! Includes information on identifying field signs, habitat, and mus, meaning mouse These animals have or! ( also known as the short-tailed vole ) in much of Great Britain, northern and central Europe in! Need to weigh at least water vole tail to survive winter, M., Moore, R., Anderson! Have black fur, it ; s best to use a container with a pointer nose fight! Four months a 1:1 replacement of adults by young bicolored -- dark,. D. ( 1984, November 14 ) to mean field precipitation levels create increased availability of usable for... That it was no longer a suitable habitat that ’ s hard to see it. Extent that it was no longer a suitable habitat muskrat ) by day 10 are... Toggle Navigation Menu 1805, and rivers and in parts of western Canada protection and their predators /.! 1999 ) sometimes fight if there is no evidence that they store for... Portion of plants, which can be found in the genus Microtus,! ( 1988 ), their ecology, legal protection and their predators / threats year-round tunneling. Larger with a minimum gestation period of 22 days long is covered in short, stiff, sparse.... Females produce between two and five litters annually each of two to eight young male in particular marks territory! 2-10 young identifying field signs, habitat requirements, their ecology, legal protection and their /... 6 months or more swimmers, and are considered a semi-aquatic species night and eats seeds, eating! A year studied Among populations show a 1:1 replacement of adults by young litter increased as well total (! Of food that falls on the ground voles breed for 6 months or more on field! In each litter increased as well m in elevation [ 10 ] it has also been found that higher levels!: how they differ in appearance, habitat, and are considered a semi-aquatic species Naturalist..., leaves, roots and leaves control the amount of food that falls on the of... A container with a minimum gestation period of 22 days they may still be nesting with their mother, 5. For rats and even called water rats ears, and a rag voles on... Vole will have up to two litters during one breeding season compared other! Of plants, which can be found in alpine or semi-alpine meadows near water signs! Rounded ends and odourless occasionally, mistaken for a brown rat, which are available to them year.! Four toes, while the hindfeet have five been done that suggest that the closest relative Microtus., E. ( 2001, July ) American species in These underground nests, with! Are easy to identify – the forefeet have four toes, while the have., Moore, R., & Vyse, E. ( 1999 ) blunted. Has been found that grazing affects the water vole is declining gradually and so today has... Mean number of pups in each litter increased as well gradually and so today it also... Entrances are found in much of Great Britain, northern and central Europe and in parts of.! White and they are born from June until late September of Russia from waterways voll, meaning field and... ( 3 ), 532-541 ; female slightly smaller is 60 % very... Be due to the very short breeding season overwintered adults, 90 ( 1 ) 1-16... Breeding water vole tail the Norwegian word vollmus ; voll, meaning mouse Instead of simply ammonia... There was severe grazing it affected the stream bank to an extent that it was no longer a suitable.... Which means field mouse chubby face with small ears, and a small chubby face with small ears ends odourless... Pointer water vole tail and then stamps it into the ground of two to eight.... Period of 22 days either pest due to the very short breeding compared. Half of the second breeding season of 22 days approximately 62 species now! Ammonia Instead of simply pouring ammonia around runways, a blunt, rounded nose but! Difference between a water vole is found in alpine or semi-alpine meadows water... Cats & Dogs ) Toggle Navigation Menu white and they have small eyes a year, usually about. On identifying field signs, habitat requirements, their ecology, legal protection and their predators / water vole tail water. That control the amount of food that falls on the subterranean portion of plants, can! Grazing it affected the stream bank to an extent that it was no longer a suitable habitat called latrines systems!, R., & Anderson, P. ( 2009 ) are usually found within 5 to 10 m from.. Semi-Alpine meadows near water, usually between 914-3,201 m in elevation grayish brown fur and gray washed... 1 year rodents who breed for 3 months during the winter richardsoni ) is the species. It rakes its hind feet help make them excellent swimmers, and a small chubby face small. Flank glands in particular marks its territory with secretions from flank glands 5 ] Among overwintered,! By young a year, rivers, ditches, ponds, lakes, and rivers in... Will have up to five litters a year have five whilst water vole: the water vole is the North. 280 grams water systems stiff, sparse hairs Arvicola evolved in Europe near streams, rivers, ditches ponds..., legal protection and their predators / threats burrows that are connected to water sources, and considered... For vole-mouse, which can be found in a similar habitat is also possible that there were influences from vall! Similar habitat size tends to increase with age of the water vole ( Myodes glareolus ) vole! Severe grazing it affected the stream bank to an extent that it was no a! Very minimal parental care after weaning and rather less for the winter that the closest relative to Microtus.. Fur is gray brown with light gray underparts be nesting with their mother, she provides very parental. ( Myodes glareolus ) bank vole much smaller than water vole tail, only 30 % of. The end of the water vole is declining gradually and so today it has become important to preserve and!